Filed by NYSE Group, Inc.
[…] - 33 -


Plaintiffs have provided no legal or equitable basis upon which this Court should grant the relief they are seeking. Their demands for injunctive relief should therefore be denied.

 

V.

 

THE CPLR REQUIRES PLAINTIFFS

TO POST A SUFFICIENT UNDERTAKING

 

If plaintiffs are to enjoin the seatholders from exercising their voting rights and risk the transaction and its benefits in the process, they must post an undertaking to protect the other seatholders and the NYSE from harm. An appropriate undertaking on a preliminary injunction is mandatory. See CPLR 6312(b) (“[T]he plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court”) (emphasis added); Scotto v. Mei, 219 A.D.2d 181, 185, 642 N.Y.S.2d 863, 866 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 1996) (finding error in grant of preliminary injunction without requiring the posting of an undertaking); Honeywell, Inc. v. Technical Bldg. Servs.