Filed by NYSE Group, Inc.
[…] Batterson, No. 16475, 1999 WL 596276, at *7 (Del. Ch. Jul. 26, 1999) (holding that business judgment rule protected directors’ approval of a financing transaction that in hindsight proved harmful to the company’s value); see also Citron v. Fairchild Camera & Instrument Corp., 569 A.2d 53 (Del. 1989) (holding that the business judgment rule protected board’s deliberate and knowledgeable decision to accept one offer over another).
6 Id. at 538 (citing Pollitz v. Wabash R.R. Co., 207 N.Y. 113, 124 (1912) ). Under N-PCL § 717(a), non-profit entities’ directors “shall discharge [their duties] . . . in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” This is identical to the fiduciary standard for directors of for-profit entities in New York. S.H. & Helen R. Scheuer Family Found, Inc. v. 61 Assocs., 179 A.D.2d 65, 70 (1st Dep’t 1992).
7 Higgins v. N.Y. Stock Exch., Inc., No. 601646/2005, 2005 WL 2140168, at *13 (N.Y. Sup. Sep. 2, 2005).