Filed by NYSE Group, Inc.
[…] Id. at *2. And in Hanson Trust PLC v. ML SCM Acquisition Inc., the court preliminarily enjoined part of a coercive tender offer that “could wrest from shareholders the power to make . . . independent ownership choice.” 781 F.2d 264, 282 (2d. Cir 1986) (emphasis added). In this case, all NYSE seatholders (including plaintiffs) are entitled to vote on the Merger, and the Court should not permit plaintiffs — who constitute less than 1% of all seatholdersto “wrest from [the seatholders] the power to make … independent ownership choices.” Id.


3 Specifically, N.Y. N-PCL § 715(a)(2).provides that the fact that a director has an interest in a transaction will not render it voidable if “the material facts as to such director’s or officer’s interest in such contract or transaction and as to any such common directorship, officership or financial interest are disclosed in good faith or are known to the members entitled to vote thereon, if any, and such contract or transaction is authorized by the vote of such members.”

 

-6-


It falls then to all of the seatholders of the NYSE, not just these ten plaintiffs, to decide whether they still want this transaction.